Parenting : On Anger, Filtering Words and Actions.

8:01 AM Ghettomomma 0 Comments

Sometimes, I envy children for being able to express themselves freely in words and in actions. When they haven't learned to filter themselves, to put a mask on.
Sometimes, I wonder why we teach them to. 

It brings me back to times when my now 10 year old would come home and cry and be so angry with other kids. I would ask him what he'd like to do. He would respond saying that he would like to punch the kids in the face. He would tell me how angry he is. 

I would stay with him and let him cry, let him scream his anger out, and he would. You could feel his pain and his anger with his screams, and I would be so angry at these kids that I would like to go out there myself and punch their faces. 

But that's not what we do. That's not what we were taught as kids. & That's not what we're gonna teach our kids. 

Yesterday, I was in the same situation as my 10 year old was. I was so angry. I wanted to hurt people for taking out hurtful words towards my child. 

I screamed and cried like a 10 year old. & then I am reminded of the things that I tell my children.

Being angry won't change the situation. Being angry won't make you a better person. You are better than that. 

& Let go. 



I blame my parents for being the nicest people in the planet. For raising me in this way. 
For teaching me to filter my words and actions. If it won't benefit or build up, they are not worth your energy and time. 

I don't know if it's a good or a bad thing. But I believe in the good and I believe that people do not mean or intend to hurt other people. 

& if this is what I would like to teach my children, this is how I'm ought to live by. 

Struggling with a heavy heart, I'll leave you with this. 

“It's not our job to toughen our children up to face a cruel and heartless world. It's our job to raise children who will make the world a little less cruel and heartless.” -L.R. Knost

xoxo, 
GhettoMomma

0 comments:

MoneyMatters: Retail Theraphy and Guilt Free Shopping

8:56 PM Ghettomomma 0 Comments

So you know the times when you go into a store and you see this really nice shirt and you want it and then you see the pricetag and you're like, maybe I'll hold on to it for a bit and see if I really like it. Then you walk around some more and you find more stuff that you like, oooh that purse and this shoe would look soo good with that shirt and so you grab them all and feel exactly the same thing as you did with the shirt. 

& then, you get to the counter and feel sooo much guilt that you just let it all go, and leave. 

That. That was me for the last 10 months. The first few months were the toughest.. and then you just kinda get sick of it, skip the mall altogether and you just kinda forget. 

Yes. You forget. 

My rule for guilt free spending and saving is this, that you only allow yourself to spend 10% of what's left in your bank account after taking money out for the things you "need" for anything that goes into the category of "Want". 

10 months later, I finally had enough saved to actually go Shopping - Guilt Free and I'm gonna tell you this, it feels Damn Good. 





&its true what they say, some things are really worth the wait :) 

Let's do this! 
-GhettoMomma 

0 comments:

Single Parenting: School Family Night

8:53 PM Ghettomomma 0 Comments

Jaeden had his first family night in school. 

The invite said Pizza! of course we had to be there :) 

We also had to bring a family photo for a frame making activity that will be kept in their classroom. 

For the longest time, it was my biggest struggle. I always thought that the decision to let go of our marriage was very selfish. That it would mean that I am depriving the boys of growing up in a complete family. 

So as much as possible, in any family event, we would make it so that the both of us (parents) can be there for the boys. 

I think we're still trying to figure it out. But this works, for now. 

All I know is that we share the same stand on this, whatever makes the boys happy, we're happy :) 


Jaeden was too busy playing with his friends so we couldn't get him in a photo. He also pointed to this pretty little girl and said "I like that girl!" and couldn't stop giggling! Lol 

It was a fun night. But I'm curious to know: Single Parents, how do you handle family nights? 

xoxo, 
GhettoMomma





0 comments: